Thursday, March 10, 2016

Straight from the Mouth of Gin Price, Author of 'On Edge'

Gin Price’s debut Young Adult Mystery novel On Edge hit shelves like a bat upside the head this past February 2nd 2016. About time too! She’s been writing for more moons than a drunken jock party, and although it has taken this book a while to get published, there are more in the works that she plans to force on the general public.

Find out more about On Edge on Amazon

Questionnaire:

Thanks for letting us interrogate you!  Can you give us a go-for-the-gut answer as to why you wanted to be an author?

Of course! Honestly, the voices in my head needed an outlet. It was either write, or playing chess with my toes in a rubber room. 

Tell us (we won’t tell promise!) is it all it’s cracked up to be?  I mean what are the perks and what are the demands?

I get to stay home in my PJs, harass my kids and animals with squirt bottles, and brush my hair once a week. My favorite thing to do is stick my head out of my office door and yell nonsensical shit at my children to keep them on the defense. 

Which route did you take – traditional or self-published – and can you give us the nitty gritty low down on what’s that like?

I’m traditionally published. It’s the holy grail for me. I wanted the validation dammit. Get off! I gotta tell you, I have SPd a novel or four and I felt neglected, like the planet. There was no one but me to put time into my book and my friend pool needs a pity feed. Being traditionally published is awesome. It’s an entire book publisher and all their resources saying…we think you’re so good you’re going to make us money. Right on let’s do this shit. 

Tell us for real what your family feels about you spending so much time getting your book written, polished, edited, formatted, published, what have you?

To my face, they’re all for it. I guess I won’t know until my kids throw darts at my picture in the depths of their closets whether or not they really mean it. Others don’t get it at times. I have to always remind people that what I do is a business. It is work. I’m not at home relaxing. I’m at home going flippin’ bonkers and cage crazy. 

This is for pet lovers.  If you don’t own a pet, skip this question, but do your pets actually get their food on time or do they have to wait until you type just one more word?

I have mostly reptiles. I do have a cat right now, and if you try that shit with him, you’ll rue the day. He can open my office door. If I feed him, I save time in playing the open and shut game. 

This is for plant lovers.  If you don’t own a plant, skip this question, but if you do, are they actually still alive?

Depends on the day. I’m trying to revive a couple right now that apparently NO ONE ELSE IN THE HOUSE can be bothered to frappin’ water. 

In writing your book, how did you deal with the phone ringing, your family needing dinner or your boss calling you saying you’re late?

I try to plan ahead for dinner for my SO and kids. If I fail epicly, we live around a lot of food and Dave has a working automobile. I usually kindly suggest he make use of it. LOL He’s pretty good about that. 

What was the craziest or insane thing that happened to you in the book publishing process?

I’ve had two agents already. I fought to get the first one, and honestly, I wasn’t ready and she didn’t have enough time for how much guidance I needed. So the day we decided to split, I queried five agents just to feel like I was doing something. The next day I had a request for a full manuscript and the day after that I had another offer of representation. That was wicked. 

How about the social networks?  Which ones do you believe help and which ones do you wish you could avoid?

If I had my way, I’d avoid all of them. They are incestuous at this point. I think they only really helped people who were in the business when they first got started. The rest of us are on a constant catch-up. Not only that…I hate when all I get on Twitter and FB is people who like or friend me in order to promote their book/s. It drives me nuts. You know what makes me buy books? Clever people. If they can write a twitter post that makes me laugh, I’m probably gonna buy their book. 

Book sales.  Don’t you just love them (or lack of?)?  How are you making the sales happen for you?

I do interviews for blogs. J Haha. I suck at selling myself. I have to get good at it, but I hope my book sells itself for the most part. I want to spend my time writing, not writing about what I’m writing and tweeting about what I’m writing or FBing what I should be writing. Oi. Drives me to the freak sheets. 

What is one thing you’d like to jump on the rooftop and scream about?

PARKOUR IS A VIABLE THEME IN A BOOK!!!! And so is graffiti! 

Okay, too much sugar for you today!  Here’s a nice cup of Chamomile tea and come on over and sit under the cabana and watch the waves roll in.  Now…can you tell us what you love about being a published author and how all those things above doesn’t matter because it’s all part of the whole scheme of things and you wouldn’t have it any other way?

Um yeah. What you said. I love it all, even the tough parts.


1 comment:

Gin Price said...

Thanks for a fun interview! Had a great time and appreciate your help in spreading the word about my book. :)

All my best,
Gin